The last of our E3 2010 previews are rolling in today and the E3 decor you’ve come to embrace the past two weeks will soon be gone. But before we bid E3 2010 farewell, let’s take a look back at some of the best announcements the show had to offer as voted on by our Ripten staff.

It’s important to note that not all of the games taken into consideration on our list were playable during the show, and that our winners are selected based on a mix of presentation, gameplay features, originality, overall appeal, and hands-on play when possible. So with that out of the way, here are our picks for 2010.

Portal 2 (WINNER)

Other Nominees:
Ocarina of Time 3D
Deus Ex: Human Revolution
Assassin’s Creed: Brotherhood
Bulletstorm
Crysis 2

Kinectimals (WINNER)

Other Nominees:
Battle Tag
The Fight: Lights Out
Joy Ride

Halo: Reach (WINNER)

Other Nominees:
Deus Ex: Human Revolution
Fable 3
Mafia 2
Dead Rising 2
Gears of War 3
Marvel vs. Capcom 3
Metal Gear Solid: Rising

Killzone 3 (WINNER)

Other Nominees:
LittleBigPlanet 2
Bulletstorm
Twisted Metal
Gran Turismo 5
Metal Gear Solid: Rising

Kirby’s Epic Yarn (WINNER)

Other Nominees:
Epic Mickey
Goldeneye 007
Donkey Kong Country Returns
Legend of Zelda: The Skyward Sword
The Conduit 2

Portal 2 (WINNER)

Other Nominees:
Star Wars: The Old Republic
Civilization 5
Shogun Total War 2

Super Scribblenauts (WINNER)

Other Nominees:
Ghost Trick
Ocarina of Time 3D
Kid Icarus: Uprising

God of War: Ghost of Sparta (WINNER)

Other Nominees:
Patapon 3
Kingdom Hearts: Birth By Sleep

Nintendo 3DS (WINNER)

Though Microsoft’s Kinect and Sony’s Move were both demonstrated at E3 2010, the Nintendo 3DS was our unanimous choice for best hardware/device announcement.

Castlevania: Lords of Shadow (WINNER)

Other Nominees:
Assassin’s Creed: Brotherhood
Killzone 3
Crysis 2
Dead Rising 2

Mortal Kombat (WINNER)

Other Nominees:
Marvel vs. Capcom 3

Donkey Kong Country Returns (WINNER)

Other Nominees:
Sonic Colors
Sonic the Hedgehog 4
Castlevania: Harmony of Despair

Child of Eden (WINNER)

Other Nominees:
Star Wars for Kinect
Dance Central
Forza Motorsport 3
Legend of Zelda: The Skyward Sword

Portal 2 (WINNER)

Other Nominees:
Puzzle Quest 2
Patapon 3

Driver: San Francisco (WINNER)

Other Nominees:
Gran Turismo 5
Need for Speed: Hot Pursuit
Motorstorm Apocalypse
Twisted Metal

Fable 3 (WINNER)

Other Nominees:

Deus Ex: Human Revolution
The Witcher 2
Fallout: New Vegas

Star Wars: The Old Republic (WINNER)

Other Nominees:
TERA
Final Fantasy XIV
DC Universe Online

Civilization 5 (WINNER)

Other Nominees:
End of Nations
Shogun Total War 2

Bulletstorm (WINNER)

Other Nominees:
Halo: Reach
GoldenEye 007
Crysis 2

Gears of War 3  (WINNER)

Other Nominees:
Vanquish
SOCOM 4
Ghost Recon: Future Soldier
Dead Space 2

Crackdown 2 (WINNER)

Other Nominees:
Mafia 2

NBA Jam (WINNER)

Other Nominees:
Shaun White Skateboarding
NBA Elite 11
Tiger Woods PGA Tour 11
Madden NFL 11

Wii Party (WINNER)

Other Nominees:
LEGO Star Wars 3
LEGO Harry Potter
Dance Central
Kinect Sports
Splatterhouse (So close!)

Dead Space 2  (WINNER)

Other Nominees:
Dead Rising 2
Splatterhouse
Silent Hill 8

Rock Band 3 (WINNER)

Other Nominees:
DJ Hero 2
Dance Central

LittleBigPlanet 2 (WINNER)

Other Nominees:
Super Scribblenauts

Kinectimals (WINNER)

Other Nominees:
Epic Mickey
LEGO Star Wars 3
LEGO Harry Potter